青神教育网-自学考试_教育机构

青神教育网

2009年江汉大学一般专升本英语完形填空解析(含答案)

考试题目状况:

完形填空 20题

困难程度:中等

我们建议:

1.最后一句话非常重要,开头和结尾都是正确理解全篇文章不可忽略的重要部位。

2.做题时应前后照应,文章都有其逻辑性和连贯性。对于仅依据上文和本句不可以确定的空格,暂且放过,可能在下文找到该空格答案的依据。

真题模拟

Before the 20th century the horse provided day to day transportation in the United States.Trains were used only for long-distance transportation.

Today the car is the most popolar 1 of transportation in all of the United States.It has completely 2 the horse as a means of everyday transportation.Americans use their car for 3 90 percent of all personal 4 .

Most Americans are able to 5 cars.The average price of a 6 made car was ,050 in 1950, , 740 in 1960 and up to , 750 7 1975.During this period American car manufacturers set about 8 their products and work efficiency.

As a result, the yearly income of the 9 family increased from 1950 to 1975 10 than the price of cars.For this reason 11 a new car takes a smaller 12 of a family’s total earnings today.

In 1951 13 it took 8.1 months of an average family’s 14 to buy a new car.In 1962 a new car 15 8.3 of a family’s annual earnings.By 1975 it only took 4.75 16 income.In addition, the 1975 cars were technically 17 to models from previous years.

The 18 of the automobile extends throughout the economy 19 the car is so important to Americans.Americans spend more money to 20 their cars running than on any other item.

1.A.kinds B.means C.mean D.types

2.A.denied B.reproduced C.replaced D.ridiculed

3.A.hardly B.nearly C.certainly D.somehow

4.A.trip B.works C.business D.travel

5.A.buy B.sell C.race D.see

6.A.quickly B.regularly C.rapidly D.recently

7.A.on B.in C.behind D.about

8.A.raising B.making C.reducing D.improving

9.A.unusual B.interested C.average D.biggest

10.A.slowest B.equal C.faster D.less than

11.A.bringing B.obtain C.bought D.purchasing

12.A.part B.half C.number D.side

13.A.clearly B.proportionally C.percentage D.suddenly

14.A.income B.work C.plants D.debts

15.A.used B.spend C.cosplayt D.needed

16.A.months B.dollars C.family D.year

17.A.famous B.superior C.fastest D.purchasing

18.A.running B.notice C.influence D.discussion

19.A.then B.as C.so D.which

20.A.start B.leave C.keep D.repair

答案分析

1.【答案】B【分析】本题易错选C.但mean不是名词,"方法"和"方法"的名词为means。

2.【答案】C【分析】依据句子意思判断,replace意为"代替",正确。

3.【答案】B【分析】Nearly的意思是"几乎,大约";hardly的意思是"几乎不";如:He could hardly do that.他几乎不可以做那件事。

4.【答案】A【分析】本题易错选D。但travel指远距离的旅游,而trip指以工作和娱乐为目的的短距离旅游。

5.【答案】A【分析】依据下句的意思判断。

6.【答案】D【分析】依据句子意思判断,recently made意为"近期生产的"。

7.【答案】B【分析】在某一年用介词in。

8.【答案】D【分析】由于"改进商品"与"提升工作效率"意思连贯,符合上下文意思。

9.【答案】C【分析】句子意思为"平均家庭年收入",所以应选average。

10.【答案】C【分析】than前面要用比较级。

11.【答案】D【分析】依据句子意思判断, purchasing为买卖交易的意思。

12.【答案】A【分析】take a part在本句中意为"占一部分"。

13.【答案】B【分析】这里需要一个副词proportionally表达"按比率地;适合地;相称的,相当的"意思。

14.【答案】A【分析】income上文中已提到。

15.【答案】C【分析】cosplayt指某物花费某人多少钱,如:The coat cosplayt me.Spend指某人花多少钱买某物,如:I spent on the coat.

16.【答案】A【分析】依据句子意思判断。

17.【答案】B 【分析】superior to 是短语“优于”的意思。

18.【答案】C 【分析】依据句子意思判断。

19.【答案】B

20.【答案】C

我们的缺点麻烦您能提出,谢谢支持!